Privacy Statement

Wicklow Dementia Support processes personal information to administer and conduct its training and other service-related activities. The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This document is intended to inform you of how any personal information you give us will be used, by whom and for what purpose.
 

Contact Details

If you require any information regarding Data Protection and how your data is processed by Wicklow Dementia Support, please contact us at:

  • Tel: 089 428 6928
  • Email: wicklowds@gmail.com
  • Post: Data Protection Controller, Wicklow Dementia Support, Unit 3, Cedar Estate, Killarney Road, Bray, Co Wicklow, A98 F298

What information is held by Wicklow Dementia Support?

The information held by us may include:

  • Data to identify you, including your contact information. This may include your place of employment, job title, email address, contact telephone number, postal address. This information may have been given to us by you, or by someone on your behalf.
  • A history of your communications and training history with Wicklow Dementia Support

Who is the Data Controller for my data?

Wicklow Dementia Support is the Controller of your Personal Data held by Wicklow Dementia Support.
 

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

Wicklow Dementia Support processes personal information to administer and conduct its activities. This includes training courses, conferences and workshops, products and creative arts event.

We may also keep you informed of Wicklow Dementia Support news, activities and events if you consent to this.
 

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can only be accessed by Wicklow Dementia Support administration and data processors acting on Wicklow Dementia Support’s behalf under contract. We have taken steps to ensure any data held with third-party data processor companies are carefully managed with appropriate technical and organisational controls to ensure the security and integrity of data in place in accordance with GDPR obligations.
 

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

In its capacity as Data Controller, Wicklow Dementia Support complies with legislation and relevant regulatory rules. It ensures that no data will be kept for any longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purposes, as per the GDPR and other relevant legislation. Wicklow Dementia Support has identified an appropriate data retention period for personal data based on the specific purpose for which it was originally required or provided.

In exceptional circumstances Wicklow Dementia Support may retain Personal Data after the specified period if Wicklow Dementia Support decides that it is strictly necessary to do so where legal obligations arise, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Commissioner guidelines.
 

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Wicklow Dementia Support?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data held by Wicklow Dementia Support, and can do so by contacting Wicklow Dementia Support at: wicklowds@gmail.com. This information will be provided to you within one month.
 

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

In accordance with GDPR, you have the right to have your Personal Data updated, amended, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing. You can do so by contacting Wicklow Dementia Support, as outlined above.
 

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie.
 

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a possible breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

 

Wicklow Dementia Support, Unit 3, Cedar Estate, Killarney Road, Bray, Co Wicklow, A98 F298

Tel: 089 428 6928      Web: www.wicklowdementiasupport.org     Email wicklowds@gmail.com

 

Wicklow Dementia Support (WDS) is a Registered Charity – CHY20536

WDS is committed to compliance with The Charities Governance Code